Name:Waterwheel, Town Mills

Overshot waterwheel, cast iron with elm wood buckets. Still in working order.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• WATER WHEEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 19, 22, 27 (Monograph). SDV337776.

The overshot waterwheel is still working, and develops 10 horsepower, at present driving a dynamo. The Darch family took over the mill and bakery in the 1920s and started generating electricity shortly afterwards, however they were later connected to the mains supply as the irregular flow of water made it difficult to regulate the power. Other details: Figures 4, 6; photographs.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 68-71 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Although not generating electricity, the overshot wheel, which is in reasonable condition, is kept turning to keep the wood from drying out. Other details: Photograph.

Watts, M., 2010, Town Mills, Landkey, Devon: Historic Building Recording, 3, 25 (Report - Survey). SDV347200.

The waterwheel is overshot, 3.96 metres (13 feet) in diameter by 1.22 (4 feet) metres wide. It is fed at about top dead centre from the end of an elm plank launder about 1.2 metres wide. The floor of the launder is lined with sheet metal. The wheel is of iron construction with timber buckets. Some of the cast iron shroud sections carry the name 'Garnish & Lemon Barnstaple'. The shrouds carry 36 elm buckets, which unusually are not nailed together, and some are missing or loose, however the wheel still turns by water and runs relatively quietly and smoothly. Other details: Figures 9-11; plates 1-3.