Name:Granary, Higher Headborough Farm, Ashburton

Summary

Early or mid-19th century granary, Higher Headborough Farm, Ashburton. Square, timber-framed building with pyramidal roof to the south-east of the farmhouse, rebuilt sometime in the 20th century, covering the walls and roof with corrugated iron. The granary is raised on beams that replaced the original brick piers or staddles.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• GRANARY (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Granary shown on the 1840 Tithe Map.

Brown, S., 2006, Higher Headborough Farm, Ashburton; archaeological recording of granary, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV347209.

Small, late 18th or early 19th century timber-framed granary, substantially rebuilt in the 20th century, although the pyramidal roof structure remains. The granary is square in plan, raised above ground level on beams supported by low stone walls which likely replaced an original arrangement of nine brick piers or ‘staddles’. One brick pier survives. The flight of stone steps up to the door have been repaired sometime in the later 20th century using concrete block and cement infill. The lowest granite step is likely to be original.
Granaries of this type are associated with the introduction of mechanised threshing in the late 18th and early 19th centuries, which produced larger volumes of grain more quickly than the manual process, requiring a separate building to be used as a store. The raised position of the structures is intended to deter vermin.

Former granary. Early or mid 19th century (1840 or earlier). A light, square timber-framed building with a pyramidal roof, the whole now covered in corrugated iron. Stands on a low stone rubble plinth and is approached by a flight of stone steps. Other details: Listed Building number: 376070.