Name:Agricultural buildings, Furzeleigh Farm, Ashburton

Summary

Range of buildings east of Furzeleigh farmhouse, including an L-shaped barn, covered gateway and cart shed. Likely to be late 18th or early 19th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Brown, S., 2005, Furzeleigh Farm, Ashburton. Archaeological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV347228.

Phased floor plans and elevation drawings of the standing structures.

Bank barn, covered gateway and cartshed enclosing the north and east sides of the courtyard in front of the farmhouse. Barn is probably late 18th or early 19th century in date; the cartshed possibly 18th century. The covered gateway was probably added in the 19th century. The buildings are constructed of stone rubble. The gateway is slated; the rest covered in corrugated iron.
L-shaped bank barn occupies north end of yard; probably shippons and root-house below. Gateway adjoins it on the south; the cartshed is to the south of that in turn. The bank barn has round-arched doorways with well-cut voussoirs: 8 below, 2 above in north arm of barn and 1 in east arm. There is a long flight of granite steps to left doorway of northern arm. Two wide doorways with old plank doors in the north wall, opposing the narrower doors on the south. The gateway has chamfered and stopped wood frame and a pitched roof. Lofted cartshed (which may have housed animals at north end) somewhat altered. Cart entrance has iron girder for lintel. Plain wood-mullioned window in west wall. Interior: shippon under east arm of barn has wooden feeding trough and hayrack. Root-house (under north-west corner of barn) has loading hatch with sloping sill. Other details: Listed Building number: 375997.