Name:Threshing Barn, Higher Patchole

Summary

Single storey threshing barn to the south of the farmhouse, possibly late 17th century. A horse engine house, added in the 19th century, was demolished in the mid 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• THRESHING BARN (XVII - 1650 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Green, T. + Humphreys, C., 2010, Higher Patchole Farm, Kentisbury, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Survey, 7-10, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV347212.

A medium sized threshing barn built around 1650-1700, although the roof structure was rebuilt later in the 18th century, possibly when a porch was added to the north elevation. Between 1886 and 1904 a horse engine house was added to the north side of the building, this was demolished in the mid-20th century. It is a rectangular, single storey barn with the threshing floor slightly west of centre, with large arched doorways to north and south. It has relatively high eaves and is gabled to east and west, although corrugated iron triangles filling the tops of the gables indicate the positions of former quarter-hips. The walls are clay-bonded, with semi-coursed small slate rubble, with cob at the top. Single slit windows light the barn on the north and south sides, to the east of the threshing floor, and there are similar windows in both gables. The truncated remains of a substantial horse engine house project into the yard immediately east of the north door, the majority surviving only as a low plinth with angled corners to the north. Inside there is a small tallet floor of recycled planks over the post and plank boxed-in engine room in the north-east corner. This structure dates from circa 1910-30, but has several 17th to 18th century planks and one later 17th century muntin with slots for planks in the edges. A large opening was cut through the north wall when the horse engine house was added in the 19th century, but was narrowed to half the original size with stone and brick rubble infill in the mid 20th century. Other details: Figures 6-10; plates 1-4. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.