Name:Longhouse on Pudsham Down

Summary

Ruins of a small cross-passage house built into a hillside on Pudsham Down. A shallow rectangular hollow, with a stony banked wall along one side on the moderate eastern slope of Pudsham Down. Stones around the edge of the hollow, suggest possble ruined walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age coaxial field system around Pil Tor with remains of reaves, enclosures, hut circle settlements including Foales Arrishes, continuing south onto Blackslade Down

• Pastscape: 1572881

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4409-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Air photographs show what appears to be at least two hut-circles within an enclosure at SX 73757464; MDV8039?.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, F43.0190 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, Table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

SX73407477. Deserted site at 366m OD on Pudsham Down. One building with enclosures. Classified as Medieval.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 109 (Un-published). SDV150434.

13/5/1966 Small cross passage longhouse built in to a steep hillside. 11 metres long, 3.6 metres wide. North end of house unclear. There is an ancient field system above and below the house extending upstream where the ruins of another building possibly lie.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Pudsham Down (Un-published). SDV352501.

Pudsham Down a Deserted Medieval Settlement with remains of a cross passage house.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 49, fig 17 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Longhouse on Pudsham Down. See report for full details.