Name:Six Ward Blocks, Fremington Camp

Six ward blocks built in 1942-43. Part of an American military hospital.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• PAVILION WARD BLOCK (World War II - 1942 AD to 1943 AD (Between))

Full description

Unknown, 2011, Advice Report. Six Former Ward Huts with Linking Covered Way on the west of Fremington Camp (Hut Numbers 70, 72, 73, 94 and 95), Fremington Camp, Fremington (Report - non-specific). SDV347221.

Recommended for Grade II Listing.
A group of six ward buildings, linked by a covered way. The group was constructed as part of a US hospital, built in 1942-3 by the Ministry of Works and Planning; the contractor was M. J. Gleeson. The wards are constructed of brick withsome clay block units; the four wards in the northern row are rendered. The roofs are supported by steel trusses; the original roof coverings of corrugated asbestos have been replaced, with sheets thought to be of coated galvanized steel. The covered way is of brick, with a roof of corrugated asbestos, and timber-framed windows.
Plan: The six wards are arranged in two rows running east-ewst, with the parallel rectangular wards stretching north-south. There are four wards in the north row; the south row consists of two wards positioned to the south-east of the north row. The covered way is entered at a point to the north-east of the south row, and runs along the north side of the row from east to west, towards an opening at the west end, with a spur connecting to the north end of each ward. A longer limb runs south to north, to the east side of the north row, towards an opening at a point to the north-east of that row; the covered way then runs along the north side of the north row from east to west, towards an opening at the west end, with a spur connecting to the north end of each of these wards.
Ward buildings, exterior and interior: The wards are of 12 bays, separated by 11 piers. Generally two windows are situated in each bay; in some cases there is only one window to a bay, and some wards have a doorway at the south-east end. Many of the original Crittall windows have been replaced. The south elevations contain windows, and in some cases, doors. At the north ends, the buildings are entered from the covered way; the majority of the openings contain the original boarded double doors. Inside, the north ends of the buildings retain their original layout - with some alterations - and are divided into ablution and sanitary areas and offices, with surviving examples of original joinery including four-panelled double doors, hinged to swing both ways, and wooden draining boards and shelving designed to hold hospital equipment. In all but the south-east building, the southern ward area has been subdivided, with a corridor running along the east side giving access to rooms on the west side; some chimneys and fireplaces have been inserted. In the south-east building, the southern ward area remains open, apart from a partition towards the south end. The concrete floors are now covered with linoleum.
Covered way, exterior and interior: The covered way is constructed in sections, of slightly differing heights, to allow for the sloping site. The brick walls of the covered way are punctuated by brick piers, over which project the sloping roofs of corrugated asbestos, lined internally with fibreboar. The covered way is lit on both sides by windows with built-jointed wooden utility frames and concrete lintels. Traces of bitumen paint, used for camouflage as well as weather-proofing, remain on the external walls; internally, the walls are painted. The floor is of concrete. At the south-east entrance are two original openings, one to east, the other to south. Around the south opening are traces of a further stretch of enclosed covered way - sicne demolished - constructed in 1946. A doorway in the wall of the covered way by the entrance to the south-east ward has been altered. There has been some alteration at the south-west entrance to the covered way, with a metal lintel having been inserted in theopening, and a portion of wall having been rebuilt using breeze blocks. Attached to the north-west entrance to the covered way a pair of concrete frames, once part of an open-sided covered way, remain inposition (partially filled with bricks and breeze blocks).

Pears, B. + de-Villiers, S. + Passmore, A., 2014, The Former Fremington Army Camp, Fremington, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation and Historic Building Survey, Buildings 42-46, 65, 66 (Report - non-specific). SDV357013.