Name:Horse Engine House at Whelmstone Barton, Colebrooke

Summary

A horse engine house formerly stood on the north-west side of a barn at Whelmstone Barton. It was probably added when the barn was enlarged in the late 18th/early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLEBROOKE

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Horse engine house shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map on north-west side of barn at Whelmstone Barton.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1996, The Barn at Whelmstone Barton, Colebrooke, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV347385.

The horse engine house was probably added when the barn was enlarged in the late 18th/early 19th century.

Not shown on modern mapping.