Name:Shippon, Higher Patchole

Shippon, three bays with hayloft added at a later date, and bay to south separated to form stable.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBURY

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Green, T. + Humphreys, C., 2010, Higher Patchole Farm, Kentisbury, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Survey, 7, 11-15 (Report - non-specific). SDV347212.

The shippon appears to be a three bay, one and a half storey animal house with three symmetrical openings in the east wall facing the farmyard, with first floor loading doors in the south and east walls. A wall was later inserted into the building, dividing the bay to the south from the two to the north. The compartment formed to the south was converted to a stable and the doorway closed with a window and smaller doorway.The east elevation onto the yard originally had three symmetrically placed segmental arched openings, however only the centre one remains intact. The one to the north has been partly infilled to create a narrow doorway, and the one to the south has been partly infilled to take a stable door and cut into on the south side by a small window. The stable has an angled hayrack against the west wall, and the remains of a timber manger on posts set into the floor flanking a plank and batten stall divider. The northern part is divided into three stalls on the south wall, four on the north, with hayracks on the walls and cement mangers on the floor. The building was raised to form a hayloft at a later date, over the north and south bays. The boarding is linked by a wooden gangway along the west wall of the centre bay, and there is a loading hatch in the east wall of the northern bay. A blocked opening in the south wall shows the position of a loading bay above the stable end. Other details: Figures 11-12; plate 5.