Name:6 St Lawrence Lane, Ashburton

Summary

Three storey town house with shop on St Lawrence Lane, dating from the late 18th century, although it is possible medieval structural remains may exist to be found. This structure has a rendered front and slated roof. In the mid-19th century this building was a Liberal club but converted to a house/shop in the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• TOWN HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1780 AD? to 1830 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Altered, XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Ashburton - St Lawrence Lane (west side) No. 6 - GV II
House with shop dating to the mid to late 19th century, with a solid rendered front. slated roof, with gable end on to street and a rendered chimney on the left side wall. Three storey building, one window wide in a Romanesque style. The ground storey has two-paned shop window to the left and doorway to the right; plank door with moulded ribs, patterned fanlight. The second storey originally had a three-light window with columns between the lights; these survive, but are disguised by a late 19th century four-light wooden bay window, each light four-paned and with a transom-light filled with coloured glass. Above the second storey is a prominent bracketed cornice, on which stands a three-light Venetian-style window; between the lights are attached columns with foliated capitals, the centre light with a blind round-arched panel above it.

Waterhouse, R., 2004, 6 St Lawrence Lane, Ashburton. Archaeological Survey & Interpretation, 3-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV347227.

It is possible that there may be medieval remains found in this structure, especially in the party walls to the north and south of the front block, but these are obscured by render. The building appears to have been rebuilt as a three-storey town house between 1780-1830, with a two-room double pile plan with side passage which is typical of this period. The rear wing appears to have been part of this construction but may not have been originally residential.
During the mid 19th century the house was converted into a Liberal Club; the entire front wall was rebuilt with a speech balcony and the roof appears to have been replaced at this time. The original house interior was largely unchanged, with some decorative fittings added. The rear wing was converted to residential use, adding two chimney stacks and dividing the ground floor into three rooms. The first floor may also have been divided into bedrooms at this point.
In the mid to late 19th century some problems with the stability of the north wall and rising damp required some repairs. In the early 20th century, the club was converted back into a house, with a shop in the ground floor area. The balcony was converted to an oriel window lighting the first floor room. The structural problems caused some demolition and repairs in the timber-framed rear wing.
The oriel window and part of the north timber-framed wall of the rear wing were recorded and then demolished/replaced during these renovation works.