Name:Lower Heltor Farm Threshing Barn

Summary

Granite rubble built threshing barn at Lower Heltor farm. Thought to date to the 17th century with later alterations. Assessment commissioned by owners in 2009 to support request for listing.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Barn shown on the 1840 Tithe Map at Lower Heltor farm.

Burley, N., 2009, The Barn, Lower Heltor Farm, Bridford, 1-13 (Report - Assessment). SDV347230.

Granite rubble-built barn thought to have been a threshing barn at Lower Heltor. In plan the barn is divided into five bays, with a later bay added at the north-east corner (thought to have been a stable) and an outshut running along part of the length of the front (eastern side) of the building. Although the floor of the barn is now concrete or modern paving, the stable area and the outshut retain what is thought to be original cobbled flooring. A number of features remain in good condition, including some of the doors and windows, thought to be original.