Name:Field Boundaries, Millbrook, Axminster

Summary

Part of a ditch associated with a 19th century field boundary shown on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map, was revealed during trench evaluation to the south of Mill Water House.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Hughes, S., 2008, Results of a Stage 1 Archaeological Evaluation on Land at Millbrook, Axminster, Devon, 2-3, 6 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347229.

An archaeological trench evaluation of a large field to the south of Mill Water House revealed a ditch relating to the subdivision of the field during the 19th century. The field boundaries are shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, but not on the 1842 Tithe map. The ditch was aligned north-west to south-east, and was 0.8 metres wide, 0.6 metres deep, with steep sides and a concave base. It yielded a single fragment of a 19th century clay pipe stem. Other details: Figures 2-3; plate 1.