Name:Southcott Farmhouse, Burrington

Summary

Farmhouse, earth 16th century, remodelled probably in early 17th century, extended at rear in late 17th century, lower end rebuilt in late 19th century, reroofed and refenestrated in 20th century. Earlier roof structure with smoke-blackened trusses remains under modern roof structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Watts, M., 2010, Southcott, Burrington, Devon: Recording of Historic Roof Structure (Report - Survey). SDV347194.

The historic roof structure of Southcott, a late-medieval farmhouse in the parish of Burrington, was recorded prior to replacement of a mid-20th century roof that oversailed the earlier structures. The central part of the historic roof comprises the remains of two smoke-blackened trusses with associated purlins and rafters, considered to be the remnants of jointed cruck trusses of 16th century origin. The roof structure of a rear extension at right angles to the main roof probably dates from the late 17th century and the east end of the main roof was rebuilt in the late 19th century. All of the historic roof structures are to be retained in situ and a structurally independent new roof built over the top of them. The historic roof structure at Southcott represents an interesting, if fragmentary, survival of late-medieval jointed cruck construction, with smoke blackened timbers indicating the former presence of an open-roofed hall on the west side of a later inserted axial fireplace. Other details: Figures, Photos.

Farmhouse, early 16th century, remodelled probably in early 17th century, extended at rear in late 17th century, lower end rebuilt in late 19th century, and reroofed and refenestrated in 20th century. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Concrete tiled roof, hipped at left end. Axial brick stack, brick stack at right gable end and stone rubble stack with brick shaft to gable end of rear service wing. Plan: Overall L-shaped three-room and cross-passage plan, lower end to right, gable- ended service wing to rear of hall to left. Original plan obscured by later developments, but certainly consisted of an open hall to left of passage. The hall may have been partitioned at the upper end, but unless the left end wall has been rebuilt, this would have created an exceptionally narrow inner room, and no certain evidence for this partition has survived. The hall was ceiled and the axial stack backing onto the passage inserted probably in the 17th century. Later in the 17th century, a kitchen/service wing was added to the rear of the hall. In late 19th century, the lower end below the stack, apart from perhaps the front and rear walls, was remodelled and a staircase added at the rear of the passage, the outshut in which it is incorporated being raised to one and a half storeys. In 20th century, the upper part of the front wall of the main range was rebuilt to heighten the roof and a former staircase beside the kitchen wing stack removed. Two storeys. four-window range. Twentieth century fenestration, two-light casements. Two three-light casements to ground floor flanking porch with gabled concrete tiled roof. Four- panelled door, the upper panels glazed. Nineteenth century patterned tiled floor to porch. Leanto at left end and one and a half storey outshut to rear with corrugated iron roofs. Interior: two cross ceiling beams to hall cased in; bressumer at lower end chamfered and scroll-stopped on hall side only. Probable creamery recess in rear wall opposite stack. Blocked doorway into rear outshut. The hall stack was inserted centrally between and free of the front and rear walls, with a six-panelled door to left and 20th century cupboard blocking a further former doorway through from the passage to the right. The hall fireplace lintel is a reused section of a former plank and muntin screen, with mortices for six muntins. The concealed inner face reveals the screen had a hollow-flanking roll-moulded cornice; the heavy charring suggests it has been in use as a lintel for a considerable length of time. It is possible therefore that it originally formed part of a low screen partition between the hall and passage which was removed when the stack was inserted. The lower end is featureless. Chamfered fireplace lintel to kitchen wing with diagonal step stops. Nineteenth century straight-run staircase in outshut to rear of passage. Roof Structure: three rough pegged late 17th century trusses to rear kitchen wing. The middle truss shows signs of smoke-blackening and is possibly a reused purlin from the main range. Four late 19th century trusses over lower end. The hall roof consists of two trusses, originally apparently jointed crucks, but the feet of three of the blades have been sawn off above the elbow. Two tiers of threaded purlins, diagonally set ridge purlin. The inserted stack butts into the truss over the lower end of the hall, which is nevertheless smoke-blackened on its lower side. This truss has a slightly cranked morticed and tenoned collar. The collar of the other truss has been removed. At the left end, the purlins have been sawn off and the roof modified to hip construction. All the roof members over the hall, including trusses, purlins, rafters and the surviving battens, apart from the introduced hip members, are thoroughly smoke-blackened.