Name:Grove House to south of Thornham Chapel Cross

Summary

Grove Cottage, now known as Grove House, marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The house is believed to have been built in the 1840s.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST WORLINGTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Grove Cottage marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. A barn to the north and an additional building to the north-east are also shown.

Grove Cottage and associated buildings together with the barn are shown on the 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, East Worlington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV347205.

Grove House, detached, probably 1840s.
Materials: The rubble core is covered by 20th century roughcast, the roof covering is of slate-replaced in the early 21st century with brick end stacks.
Plan: A rectangular plan, with a 19th century extension to north-west (heightened in the late 20th century), and late-2Oth century extensions to the north-east and west.
Exterior: The building is of two storeys; the principal elevation, to south, is three bays wide, with a central door above, which is glazed transom light; the G-panelled door and two granite steps with rounded nosings are believed to be original, but the Doric portico is a late-20th century addition. In this elevation, five window openings containing original sashes of six-over-six panes, with narrow marginal lights. There is some original glass. To the north-west, a single-storey rubble outshut was given a rendered second storey in the late 20th century; the windows in the lower storey have been replaced.
Interior: The interior retains some original features, including a central dog-leg staircase with a turned starting newel, stick balusters and a ramped hand rail. The five rooms to the front of the house retain some original joinery, including some doors, with shutters in the western ground-floor front room, and fitted cupboards in the east front rooms on ground-and first-floors; the fireplaces have been replaced, plasterwork and decoration is new. The rear parts of the house have been subject to much change, with extensions at ground-and first-floor levels; on the ground floor the former kitchen area to the north-west, has been subdivided, as has the former pantry, to north-east. The former lean to scullery to north-west has been considerably altered and does not retain any original features. The original king-post roof structure has been subject to some alteration and replacement of timbers.
Subsidiary features: To the north of the house, a courtyard: to east and west stand cob walls on a high rubble plinth with openings in the west and east walls. The north wall, with its wide opening, is thought to have been rebuilt. All the courtyard walls have renewed slate capping. The north part of the courtyard was once occupied by a barn, its extent to north, east and west defined by the perimeter of the courtyard. A stone building entered from the courtyard to west is a late-20th century remodelling of a small lean-to shed, and a stone garage to the north-east of the site has replaced a former shed; neither is of special interest.
History: The building now known as 'Grove House', is believed to have been built in the 1840s; it was mapped with a similar footprint to today's house, as 'Grove Cottage' on the Ordnance Survey 1889 First Edition map. The house at that time was surrounded as now by gardens and orchards. The house was owned by the Hosegood family from the time of building until 1892; there after it was in the Burrow family until 1989. The property has seen considerable alteration, addition and loss over the course of its
history. A barn, which originally stood to the north of the house was removedi n the late 20th century.
Reasons for designation: Grove House, East Worlington, is designatedat Grade ll for the following principal reasons:
Architectural: and well-appointed as a modest but well-proportioned mid-19th century house in a rural setting.
Details and fittings: for the complete set of original sash windows and handsome door in the principal elevation, together with a simple but
elegant staircase and other internal joinery.
Subsidiary features: for the north courtyard, which gives an indication of the site's former agricultural connections.

Marked as Grove House on modern Ordnance Survey map.