Name:Trackway South-East of Little Eastbrook Farm

Summary

A trackway of probable post-medieval date, partly visible as earthworks of linear hollow shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• TRACKWAY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Evaluation of Land At Old Town Farm, Burlescombe, Devon, 7 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347251.

The principal post-medieval feature identified comprises an extensive trackway up to eight metres wide that bisects the site on a broad north-east to south-west alignment. The track was still visible in places as a landscape feature and segments of the track were exposed within three trenches. The evidence suggests that the track was created by erosion, in the manner of a hollow way, and it shares the same broad orientation of elements of the existing field system. The small amount of pottery recovered from overlying deposits provides a 19th century or later date for its disuse. A shallow ditch and low bank indicates that it may have had a hedgebank along its north-west side. Other details: Figures 2, 9.

Scott Wilson, 2008, Hanson Town Farm, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 6, Appendix 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV344495.

A broad, strong positive magnetic anomaly aligned north-east to south-west across the central part of Area B corresponds to a broad linear hollow shown on early Ordnance Survey maps and still evident on the ground. The hollow is now partly infilled with modern materials. Other details: Figure 4, Area B. Map object based on this Source.