Name:Possible Prehistoric Ditch, Lower Eastbrook Farm

Summary

Part of a ditch of possible prehistoric date to the north-east of Lower Eastbrook Farm, exposed during archaeological evaluation.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Evaluation of Land At Old Town Farm, Burlescombe, Devon, 2, 8 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347251.

A single north-east to south-west aligned linear feature was located towards the centre of Trench 2. This cut through the natural subsoil at a depth of 0.62 metres below current ground level. It was 0.62 metres wide and 0.27 metres deep, with steep sides and a flat base, the sides showing distinct evidence of weathering over time. The ditch was noticeably irregular in alignment, and no finds were recovered from its fill. Although no dating evidence was found, the general character of the ditch is not inconsistent with a boundary feature of prehistoric date. Other details: Figure 3, 9; plate 2. Map object based on this Source.

Several very weak positive anomalies were detected in this area, possibly reflecting the remains of soil filled ditches or gullies. Other details: Figure 4, Area F.

Map object based on this Source.