Name:Poultry house 15 meters south-east of Bullaton farmhouse

Summary

Range of poultry houses west of the pigsties in the southern yard at Bullaton farm, aligned north-south. Roofed with corrugated iron.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• ANIMAL SHED (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Poultry shed building shown on the map, adjacent to the pigsty building, south-east of Bullaton farmhouse.

Thorp, J. + Cox, J., 1994, Bullaton Farm, Bovey Tracey, 39-40 (Report - Assessment). SDV347253.

The row of poultry houses (as described in 1919) were built alongside the pigsties in the southern yard, forming the western block of two parallel ranges aligned north-south. The rear wall to the west is terraced deeply into the hillside and forms the western edge of the yard. The building measures 7.5 meters in length internally and is divided by a cross wall. Evidence of an earlier building was uncovered at the southern end.