Name:KILN in the Parish of Widecombe in the Moor

Remains of some kind of walled building sunk in the ground, near Lizwell Bridge.

• SHINE: Ruined remains of a walled kiln on Lizwell Wood, near Lizwell Bridge

• KILN (Unknown date)

Field No. 1040, Kiln Close, Meadow (Tithe Map).

French, H., 1963, Field Names in Widecombe in the Moor, 161 (Article in Serial). SDV340274.

Kiln field. A field on lizwell, adjoining Lizwell Wood. Site seems to have been just over the hedge in the wood itself. Situated right on the old packhorse track from Ashburton where the nearest limestone quarries are standing.

(03/07/1979) Grass. On the boundary between this field and 1041 there is the remains of some kind of walled building sunk in the ground, it is now a pit used as a tipping point. It measures 11 pace by 9 paces. Probably the same site as mentioned by french. In field No. 1041 the land is wooded and there are the remains of a wall and a gate.