Name:Former Coach House and Stables, Duryard House

Summary

Former 18th century coach house and stables, shown on 19th and early 20th century maps, to east of Duryard House. Part of fabric incorporated into 1960s building.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• COACH HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Lower Duryard, Exeter University, 3-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV347264.

In 1780 the tenancy of Duryard House was advertised, and included a double coach house and good stable with 5 stalls. Late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps show an L-shaped range, which appears to be the remains of a courtyard range shown on the 1844 Tithe Map. When Jesse Montgomery House was built in the 1960s some of the fabric was retained. A south facing wall includes a porch, possibly of Portland limestone, protecting a three-panelled door that may be 18th century. Much of the brickwork may also be original, with inclusions of stone such as Heavitree breccia, although the windows are 20th century. The associated north-facing wall also appears to contain original brickwork. No trace of the other ranges was visible. Other details: Figures 2-8; plate 4.