Name:Oval Walled Garden, Duryard House

Summary

Oval walled garden on the east side of the former coach house and stables, referred to in 18th century tenancy documents and shown on 19th and early 20th century maps.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• WALLED GARDEN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1953 - 1969, Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV340358.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Lower Duryard, Exeter University, 3-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV347264.

In 1780 the tenancy of Duryard House was advertised, and included 'an oval Wall'd garden, filled with the choicest Fruit Trees.' It was unusual in both its shape, and in sloping down to the north and west, and and was first shown on the St Davids Tithe Map of 1844. It continued to be shown on maps until 1951, but today there is no defininte indication of its existence, although the slight surface irregularities may perhaps conceal rubble. Other details: Figures 2, 5-8; plate 5.