Name:House south of Inglenook, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

House south of Inglenook (now known as Inglewood), Buckland Monachorum depicted on the 1840 Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

House is depicted on the Tithe Map; 1061 on the Buckland Monochorum apportionment 'House, Garden and Waste', sited within a triangular plot of land.

Late 19th century historic map depicts the house; appears largely unchanged from the time of the Tithe Map depiction. Inglenook not shown at this time.

Early 20th century historic map shows the dwelling unchanged, although Inglenook has now been constructed to the north.

Depicted on the modern mapping.