Name:Former Carriage Drive, Duryard House

Summary

Possible former route of carriage drive to Duryard House, shown in late 18th century Exeter Chamber Map Book.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• DRIVE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Lower Duryard, Exeter University, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV347264.

The City Chamber Map Book suggests that in the 1750s the carriage drive turned through a right angle and joined what is now Cowley Road well to the north of its present exit. This may result from a surveying error since today the high pavements is continuous between the existing drives serving Great and Little Duryard. Other details: Figures 2-8.

Baines, C., 2011, Duryard House Carriage Drive (Personal Comment). SDV347267.

The Ordnance Survey map of 1801 and Tithe Map of 1844 depict the carriage drive crossing in front of the house and heading south from the south-west corner, before curving west towards the present day exit on Cowley Bridge Road. This is on a similar line to a path or track through the landscaped gardens, shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. The depiction of the carriage drive in the Exeter Chamber Map Book may be a pictoral representation of this, or may represent an earlier configuration with a semi-circular turning area in front of the house and a more northerly exit.

Exeter Archaeology, March 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Lower Duryard Exeter University, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV355813.