Name:Stonehayes Farmhouse, Stonehayes Farm

Farmhouse of 17th century date or possibly earlier. Rendered and whitewashed under a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

17th century farmhouse.

No information supplied.

Gaimster, M., 2009, Post-Medieval Fieldwork in Britain, Northern Ireland and the Channel Isles in 2008 (Article in Serial). SDV352753.

R. Parker (Exeter Archaeology) examined this substantial farmhouse of cob, rubble and thatch, listed as of 17th-century or earlier date. Two late medieval roofs were newly identifi ed: one with smoke-blackened jointed crucks over the hall, the other of common rafters over the service room. The interior underwent substantial changes in the 18th century, when a symmetrical front was achieved by removing the screens passage and constructing a new entry in the end of the former hall.

Stonehayes Farmhouse. Farmhouse. 17th century or earlier. Whitewashed and rendered; thatched roof, with plain ridge, hipped at left end, gabled at right end, hipped at end of wing; end stacks and axial stack to main range, lateral stack on outer wall of wing.
Plan: L plan. Single depth main range with an approximately central entrance into a cross passage; 2 heated rooms to the right of the passage (partition between removed). To the left of the entrance a rear axial passage gives access to the rear wing behind an unheated room, heated room at the left end. A straight stair rises against the rear wall to the right of the entrance with access from the cross passage. The first floor of the rear wing was formerly used as a cheese loft. The evolution of the house is not entirely clear (no access to roof space at time of survey) but it is possible that the lower end (left end) of a 3 room and through passage house has been rebuilt and enlarged.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Approximately symmetrical 5 window front with 2- ad 3-light 20th century timber casements with glazing bars. Central late 18th or 19th century panelled front door with a wide 20th century open porch on posts.
Interior: The right hand end of the house, the putative higher end, is now one room with a chamfered stopped crossbeam. The fireplace to the axial stack is partly blocked but may retain an earlier lintel and jambs. There is an exposed axial beam to the left hand room and a rough crossbeam to the rear wing.
Roof: No access to apex at time of survey (1988) but timbers seen during repairs are said to have been fixed with wooden pegs.