Name:Oxford House at 10 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

Oxford House at 10 West Street, Ashburton. Early 20th century shop with dwelling space above, now used as a dentists surgery. Two storey building on the corner of West Street and Kingsbridge Lane, built on the site of an earlier 16th or 17th century building in the heart of Ashburton's historic core.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1950 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Constructed, XX - 1904 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

The property existing at this location in 1840 is numbered on the Tithe map as plot 1235 and the apportionment states the owners of the house were John Hancock and Susan Hannaford. The occupiers at this time were 'Charles Baker, James Connebeare and others'.

Germon, J. + Webb, P., 1993, Ashburton of yesteryear, 8, 16-17 (Monograph). SDV347269.

Double spread photograph of West Street features this property on the extreme right of the image. Although there is no date from the postcard it was featured on, as it includes cars with standard number plates, it is likely to post-date 1904, when these became mandatory.
Another scene of the shop as a tailor can be seen on page 8 during the flood of November 1929. It is less visible in this photograph but appears much the same as in the image referred to above.

The modern mapping for this area is slightly confusing regarding the precise extent of the garden boundaries belonging to Oxford House. Also, part of the extension to the rear of the property doesn’t appear to be marked on the map. However a building survey accompanying a current planning application indicates that the area shown on the HER polygon is accurate.

Former house and shop, now dental surgery, dating to the mid-19th century with solid rendered walls and a slated roof, hipped to the right. There is a small rendered chimney on the left gable. Two storey building, three windows wide, with a two-window return to Kingsbridge Lane. The ground storey has a round-arched doorway with flanking pilasters and cornice on consoles; half-glazed door with moulded bottom panel. To the left of the door is a segmental-arched display window with flanking pilasters and plain triangular pediment. In the upper storey there are three round-arched windows, the left-hand two paired, with pilasters rising from a moulded sill-band; moulded archivolts with vermiculated keystones. Deep bracketed eaves-cornice. Return front in similar style. Included for group value. Other details: Listed Building number: 376162.

Brown, J., 2011, Oxford House, 10 West Street, Ashburton. Statement of significance, 10-31 (Report - Assessment). SDV347268.

Two storey building designed as a shop with lodgings above in the late 19th/early 20th century in the style of an Italianate villa. The strength of the exterior architectural detailing gives the building a distinct presence in the street, featuring many examples of the eclectic styles popular during this period. Although some alterations have been made, the interior of the building retains many original features and the plan form of the building is clearly visible. There are two main rooms on the ground floor, along with a modern kitchen extension, and four rooms on the first floor (which has been subject to a greater number of alterations than the ground floor).
This structure replaces an earlier building existing on the same site from at least the 16th or 17th century, which formed part of a group with numbers 12 and 14 West Street. The old 1880s and 1905 Ordnance Survey maps show these buildings to be a block together, but historical evidence presented in this report shows that the end property was actually set back slightly from numbers 12 and 14. This photograph apparently dated to 1904 shows the old gable-fronted 16th /17th century building on the site of Oxford House and the front elevations are not level. If this photograph is correct, then the existing building must post-date 1904. A second photograph, dated 1913, clearly shows Oxford House, which was at that time a gentleman’s tailor.