Name:Former Field Boundary, Duryard House

Summary

Former field boundary to the south of Duryard House, shown on the St Davids Tithe Map of 1844, probably removed during late 19th century redevelopment.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Argyll Road shown as the southern boundary of the grounds of Duryard House.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Lower Duryard, Exeter University, 4, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV347264.

Map evidence indicates that the boundary between the 16.5 acres lawn and the pasture field to the south, shown on the St David's Tithe Map, was removed between 1844 and 1887. No trace of it is visible today. In 1865 the Duryard Park Estate Company was formed, and it was presumably this body which laid out Argyll Road, which then formed the southern boundary. Other details: Figures 2, 5. Map object based on this Source.

Map object based on this Source.