Name:Granite Gate Piers, Argyll Road

Summary

Two pairs of gate piers at the south-east corner of the grounds of Duryard House. The smaller pair are possibly 19th century, the taller pair may be 20th century.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• GATE PIER (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Lower Duryard, Exeter University, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV347264.

The eastern boundary of the site is marked by four granite obelisk-type gate piers, with map evidence suggesting that the gates were still present in 1950. The inner pair of piers are larger than the outer pair and display faded RAF roundels on their northern faces. This presumably relates to the occupation by No. 3152 fighter control unit of Rose Duryard for a brief period from 1949. However the situation seems unusual as Rose Duryard lies some 100 metres to the south-west, on the opposite side of Argyll Road. The easternmost pier carries a metal notice, presumably 19th century, warning 'Duryard Park Estate. Private Roads. Admission by ticket only, to be obtained at The Lodge. Trespassers will be prosecuted'. Other details: Figure 2; plate 6.