Name:Hawley Farm, Dalwood

Hawley Farm is marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Hawley' is marked.

'Hawley Farm' is marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Annotated plan of farm buildings including an 18th century stone built barn and cartshed under a corrugated iron roof and 19th century stables and livestock shelter, the latter with a tiled roof. The farmhouse is 16th century. The farm buildings are considered to be in fair condition but vulnerable (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

Although the farm has lost some buildings, a fairly complete set remains. The earliest building, a late 17th-early 18th century cob stable, (heavily repaired) has a hayloft and granary above, complete with late 18th-early 19th century corn bins. The 18th century threshing barn is terraced into the hillslope, with a cider house and cellar below. A particularly large cart lodge was built onto its east end in the 19th century. L shape. The yard is built on a relatively steep slope. The barn, built opposite the house and at right angles to it, is terraced into the hillside and the first floor threshing floor is reached from ground level to the rear. The cider house and cellar below are reached from the lower level to the front. In the 19th century a large cart shed, open to the east, was built onto the east end of the barn. Above the barn there is a shippon, which has been extended forwards in the mid-20th century. To the south of the farmhouse, which stands to the west of the yard, there is a stable range, with a granary and hayloft above. Map evidence shows that there were three further buildings. One was attached to the west end of the farmhouse, and the other two stood to the north of the house. Modern farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2003, Hawley Farm, BH113001-BH113006 (Ground Photograph). SDV351781.