Name:Possible Warren south-east of Duryard House

Summary

A field named as 'Warren' on the Tithe Map and Apportionment. This may simply refer to a natural rabbit warren or could be a man-made area for keeping rabbits which could have taken the form of artificially created mounds and tunnels.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS

• RABBIT WARREN (Unknown date)

Field 85 is named as 'Warren' on the 1842 apportionment.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Lower Duryard, Exeter University, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV347264.

Exeter Archaeology, March 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Lower Duryard Exeter University, 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV355813.

Field named as Warren on the 1844 Tithe Map. This may simply refer to a natural rabbit warren or be a more involved and constructed area for keeping rabbits. This could take the form of artificially created mounds and tunnels.