Name:Church Cottage, Dunkeswell

Late 18th, early 19th century cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Church Cottage. Probably late 18th - early 19th century, modernised circa 1970. Plastered local stone rubble, maybe with some cob; stone rubble stack topped with 19th century brick; thatch roofs.
Plan: small 2-room plan cottage facing east-south-east,say east. Its plot intrudes into the corner of the churchyard. The larger left (south) room is heated by a gable-end stack. Two storeys with secondary lean-to outshot on the left end.
Exterior: nearly symmetrical 2-window front with a third ground floor window, all 20th century casements with glazing bars. Central doorway contains a 20th century plank door behind a contemporary gabled porch. The roof is gable-ended.
Interior: was much modernised circa 1970 and much of the carpentry detail was replaced then. The crossbeam in the larger room was replaced although the slender joists are probably original. The fireplace was lined with brick at the same time although its original chamfered oak lintel is exposed. Roof not inspected. This cottage is one of a group of attractive traditional thatch-roofed buildings in the vicinity of the Church of St Nicholas.