Name:Musgrove Farmhouse, Dunkeswell

Late 17th, early 18th century farmhouse with mid-late 19th century modernisation and extension.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan and photo (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

No information supplied.

Musgrove Farmhouse. Late 17th - early 18th century, mid-late 19th century modernisation and extension. Plastered local stone rubble with some cob; stone rubble stacks topped with 20th century brick; bitumen sheet roof over the original thatch.
Plan: 4-room plan farmhouse facing south-east. At the right (north-east) end there is a small unheated room, probably the dairy or buttery originally. Next to is is the kitchen with a rear lateral stack. Left of centre is a parlour/dining room with a front doorway and an axial stack backing onto a parlour at the left end which has a gable-end stack. The left end parlour is probably a 19th century extension. The rest of the house appears to be a single phase late 17th - early 18th century farmhouse. Two storeys.
Exterior: irregular 3-window front of circa 1981 replacement casements with glazing bars. The main front doorway is roughly central and it contains a 19th century 1-panel door behind a contemporary gabled and slate-roofed porch. At the right end there is a secondary doorway with side lignts into the former dairy/buttery. The roof is half- hipped to right and gable-ended to left. It steps up from the main house to the left end extension.
Interior: is largely the result of the mid-late 19th century modernisation. In the left end section no carpentry or early features are showing and, as far as can be seen, this is wholly 19th century in date. Althougn there is 19th century joinery detail throughout the rest the basic structure is late 17th - early 18th century and the 19th century modernisation appears to have been superficial here. The kitchen and the dairy/buttery have roughly-finished crossbeams and the kitchen fireplace is blocked. The parlour/dining room crossbeam is chamfered with runout stops and although the fireplace is blocked by a 20th century grate its original oak-framed front is exposed. The roofspace is inaccessible but the bases of some straight principals show on the first floor, their scantling large enough to suggest that they are from original A-frame roof trusses.