Name:Vine Cottage, 24 Station Road, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Early 19th century house built from limestone rubble, the front elevation of which is stuccoed and blocked out. Roof is slated and hipped at the left end. Two storey building with cellar. Railings and gate are included in the listing.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1810 AD to 1850 AD)

SX7466 STATION ROAD 1011-1/7/132 (South West side) 06/01/83 No.24 Vine Cottage, including railings and gate (Formerly Listed as: ELLIOT PLAIN No.19) - GV II
House including railings and gate, dating to approximately 1810 and probably built with number 19 Elliott Plain. Local grey limestone rubble, front elevation stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof hipped at left end, right end continuous with No.19 Elliott Plain which is at right-angles. Stacks with rendered shafts.
Plan: sited above Station Road with lateral steps up to the entrance. Double-depth plan, two rooms wide.
EXTERIOR: two storeys and cellar. Symmetrical three-bay front. Original central six-panel door, upper panels fielded; doorcase retains one reeded pilaster, entablature, cornice and panelled reveals. Two ground and three first-floor original 16-pane hornless sash windows. INTERIOR: not inspected but likely to retain features of interest.
Subsidiary features: railings with spear finials; tall gate with two tiers of curved diagonal braces. Other details: Listed Building number: 392315.