Name:9-13 Elliott Plain, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Group of four cottages dating to 1700 or earlier. Thought to have replaced a farmhouse. Roughcast cob construction presenting an attractive, plain vernacular exterior. These cottages have an interesting interior with possible historic features concealed by later plaster.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1700 AD)

Four cottages, reputed to be a former farmhouse dating to around 1700 but possibly a remodelling of a 17th century or earlier building. Roughcast cob with some stone rubble to rear; natural slate roof gabled at ends; axial stack with local grey limestone rubble shaft, right end stack with rendered shaft.
Plan: long single-depth range, four rooms wide with various rear additions. Narrow through-passage, open at rear, divides right-hand rooms, each of which has newel stairs on the opposite wall to the passage, the right-hand room stair winding round the axial stack.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Asymmetrical 6-window front with three doorways. Passage doorway to right of centre with recessed plank door with drop latch in probably 18th century plain pegged frame. Half-glazed timber doors to right hand and centre of range. Five ground- and six first-floor 18th century or timber 2-light casements, six panes per light with slender glazing bars, some 20th century copy replacements.
INTERIOR: right-hand end inspected. Passage has a waney axial beam and exposed joists. Oral history records passage used for slaughtering and hanging pig carcases. Winder stair with timber treads in rounded turret at right end. Modern ceiling said to conceal earlier joists. Ground-floor room to left of passage has chamfered cross beam with no evidence of stops and waney joists. Open fireplace with unstopped chamfered lintel; bread oven. Wide winder stair round stack. Rear lean-to to this room, said to be former dairy which had slate-topped shelves, has exposed joists. First-floor rooms inspected are plain with 20th century doors. Roof over left hand of two right-hand rooms inspected, approximately 1840 king post and strut trusses. No.13, to left, modernised with new fireplace lintel and 20th century ceiling beams. Rest of roof not fully inspected but likely to be of interest. This range, on the edge of the urban concentration, preserves an attractive, plain vernacular exterior with the rounded corner and undulations typical of cob, and an interesting interior with historic features possibly concealed by later plaster. Other details: Listed Building number: 392261.