Name:1, 1a and 2 Elliott Plain, Buckfastleigh

Summary

A terrace of three, converted from two original houses. Numbers 1 and 1a have been subdivided from the former Bridge Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

The Bridge Inn is marked on the First Edition 1880s Ordnance Survey map of Buckfastleigh.

Originally a pair of houses; now a terrace of three. Rendered and colourwashed, mass wall construction; asbestos slate roof: gabled at ends; stack with rendered shafts. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: Two storeys. 1:1:1- window front. No. 1A to centre has central 20th century, half-glazed, recessed, front door. No 2 to left has 19th century four-panel recessed front door to right, lower panels flush. 8/8- pane horned sashes. The right gable end of No 1 has curly pierced bargeboards and horned sashes with glazing bars. Three sash windows and stable door (entrance to No 1) at rear.
INTERIOR: internal partitions of No 1 removed on the ground floor; 20th century stair. One of a group which includes Nos 3-8 Elliot Plain. Nos 1 and 1A have been subdivided from the former Bridge Inn. Other details: Listed Building number: 392259.