Name:17 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

18th century two storey house with symmetrical three-bay front. Listing includes garden walls to the rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

House dating to the 18th century, constructed of painted local stone rubble with a slate roof, gabled at ends; end stacks, one with brick and one with rendered shaft. Plan: single-depth main block, two rooms wide with a central entrance passage; late 19th century rear right wing at right-angles with separate entrance, probably some kind of workshop. The house has an acute front right corner.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with a symmetrical three-bay front. Central four-panel 19th century front door, lower panels flush in round-headed doorway with blind fanlight. Two ground and two outer first floor windows 16-pane sashes, two early 19th century, two later horned replacements. Blind recess above doorway. Rear right wing has brick front facing courtyard.
INTERIOR: plain, plastered interior retaining 19th century joinery. Earlier features may be concealed. Subsidiary features: tall grey limestone rubble walls enclose a triangular garden at the rear. Other details: Listed Building number: 392267.