Name:19 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Mid-19th century limestone rubble house on Fore Street, Buckfastleigh. Cartway entrance to the left leading to the rear courtyard. Rear wing is partly weatherboarded.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1850 AD to 2011 AD)

House dating to approximately 1850, constructed from local grey limestone rubble, first floor of front painted brick, ground floor stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof hipped at ends; end stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods. Rear elevation slate-hung above cartway. Rear wing partly weatherborded with a corrugated asbestos roof. Plan: double-depth plan, one room wide with cartway entrance to left leading to rear court. Rear right wing at right-angles, perhaps stable or workshop, with first-floor loft with loft doorway in end.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Asymmetrical 1:1-window front (one first-floor window over cartway) with regular fenestration. Very deep eaves; first-floor platband. Doorway to left, adjacent to cartway, with six-panel door, the upper panels moulded and fielded, the lower panels flush. Deep overlight with margin panes and coloured glass; doorcase with masons' mitres. One ground and two first-floor windows are 19th century 12-pane sashes, one horned, with old glass. Cartway has pair of cut-down timber gates with cover strips. INTERIOR: not inspected but may retain features of interest. Other details: Listed Building number: 392268.