Name:20 and 21 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

18th century house on Fore Street, Buckfastleigh. A significant element within the streetscape, the building is stuccoed and blocked out with a slate roof, gabled at the ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVII to XXI - 1700 AD to 2011 AD)

Pair of houses, single building phase. Probably 18th century or earlier with approximately 1830s alterations. Stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof, gabled at ends; right end stack with stone rubble shaft and old pots, both cylindrical and square tapering, rear lateral stack to No.20 with old pots; cast-iron rainwater goods. Plan: main range with two long rear wings at right-angles, projecting into a rear court. Said to have flying freehold arrangement.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. 2:1-window front with regular fenestration, No.20, to left, symmetrical. No.20 has a moulded eaves cornice, a 19th century central recessed 6-panel door, lower panels flush, and overlight. Two ground and two first-floor 4-pane hornless 19th century sashes, ground-floor window left with a moulded architrave. No.21 has a recessed six-panel front door to the left with moulded, fielded upper panels and lower flush panels, overlight. One ground and one first-floor window to the left, glazed with 19th century hornless sashes. The ground-floor window has a moulded architrave. INTERIOR: not inspected but may retain features of interest. A significant element in Fore Street. Other details: Listed Building number: 392269.