Name:22 and 23 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

House including shop dating to the early 18th century, remodelled in around 1850/1860; contemporary with number 23.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVII to XXI - 1700 AD to 2011 AD)

House including shop. No.22 probably early 18th century in origin, remodelled in the late 1850s or early 1860s, contemporary with No.23. Local stone rubble, stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks with rendered shafts with platbands and attractive barley-sugar twisted pot. Plan: double-depth plan, two rooms wide, passage entrance to left of shopfront.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Asymmetrical 1:3-window front with regular fenestration. Left hand block slightly broken forward with a canted corner and gabled to the front with curly pierced bargeboards. Two ground and one first-floor four-pane late 19th century horned sash windows. Doorway into accommodation of right-hand block to left. Moulded doorcase; six-panel door with overlight. Late 19th century shop front to right with pilasters with sunk panels with projecting cornice with stylised foliage frieze. Plate-glass shop window with moulded frame and rounded upper corners. Half-glazed panelled shop door to left with deep overlight with rounded upper corners. Three first-floor four-pane hornless sash windows with moulded architraves and sill blocks.
INTERIOR: No.22 modernised inside but the attic space contains an externally-blocked two-light timber mullioned window with panes and the truss of the section gabled to the road re-uses a jointed cruck as a principal rafter. The main roof, rear of the gable block has the principal rafters mortised into tie beams. Other details: Listed Building number: 392270.