Name:24 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Shop with dwelling above dating to the 1880s, although may be a remodelling of an earlier building. Stuccoed and blocked out frontage with slate roof gabled at ends and plate glass windows to shop front. Listing due to group value and shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• SHOP (XIX to XXI - 1880 AD to 2011 AD)

Shop with accommodation over, in use as post office. Approximately 1880s in date, probably a remodelling of an earlier building. Mass wall construction, stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof gabled at ends; right end stack; cast-iron gutter. Plan: double-depth plan, one room wide with a passage entrance to the accommodation to left.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Asymmetrical two-window front with regular fenestration. Modillion eaves cornice. Continuous fascia across front with fine painted consoles with carved heads. Recessed panelled door to passage to left, upper panels fielded, deep overlight. Probably 1880s shop front to right has plate-glass shop windows canted in towards half-glazed panelled shop door with deep overlight. Shop window has cast-iron columns with moulded bases and capitals. INTERIOR: not inspected but may retain features of interest. Included for group value and for shop front. Other details: Listed Building number: 392271.