Name:32 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

House including shop; shown as 28 and 32 on the modern mapping. Limestone rubble construction dating to around 1700. Front elevation stuccoed and blocked out, cartway to the left with room above.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1730 AD)

Shown as 28 and 32 on Ordnance Survey map. House including shop. Single build with neighbouring houses to the right, approximately 1700 in date. Local grey limestone rubble, front elevation stuccoed and blocked out, rear elevation above cartway slate-hung probably on timber frame; peg-slate cement-slurried roof, half hipped at left end, continuous with No.33 at right end; three stacks with local grey stone rubble shafts. Plan: deep plan associated with a rear court (Fowlers Court). Main block one-room wide, one-room deep with a left end and rear lateral stack. Rear service wing with left end stack. Cartway to left with room over with external steps up.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Asymmetrical 1:1-window front (one window above cartway). Deep coved eaves extend across main block only. Late 19th century projecting shop front with fascia and cornice. Plate-glass shop windows with moulded frames canted in towards glazed shop door with overlight. First-floor late 19th or early 20th century canted bay window with modillion eaves cornice, glazed with two-pane horned sashes. Late 18th century 16-pane hornless boxed sash window above cartway. Left return of main block has blocked doorway into cartway. Rear wing has three early 19th century small-pane sashes on left side and catslide roof to rear. The external steps to the room over the cartway are an attractive feature of the rear court. INTERIOR: plain. Party wall with No.33 is studwork; said to be evidence of doorway through Other details: Listed Building number: 392275.