Name:Site of 'Shortacrosse', Ashburton

Summary

'Shortacrosse' is shown on a 1605 map of manor of Ashburton, beside the road from Ashburton to Buckland in the Moor at a point opposite Ausewell Rocks. No trace of this cross was found by the Ordnance Survey in the 1960s. Unconfirmed site.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• WAYSIDE CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD? (Between))

Full description

Amery, J. S., 1924, (Presidential Address) The Ashburton of past days: its manners, customs and inhabitants (Article in Serial). SDV315287.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1937, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part I, 322 (Article in Serial). SDV240502.

'Shortacrosse', a cross that no longer exists but which is marked on a 1605 map of the Manor of Ashburton. The cross stood beside the road from Ashburton to Buckland in the Moor at a point opposite Ausewell Rocks (citing Masson Phillips, 1937 and Amery, 1924).
No trace of this cross was found during investigation (25/5/1960).