Name:29 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Late 16th or early 17th century house with later alterations, may have originated as an urban linhay or outbuilding. Set behind terrace, accessed via Fowler's Court (one of the larger courts to the rear of Fore Street). This court incorporates a former cider house and was used for workshops and small-scale urban industry. An altered but early surviving example of the back-court building, characteristic feature of the town.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVII to XXI - 1650 AD to 2011 AD)

House, perhaps originally an urban linhay or other outbuilding. Part of a multi-phase terrace which includes Nos. 30 and 31 to left. Late 17th or early 18th century with later alterations. Painted stone rubble; slate roof gabled at ends; right end stack shared with No.35, with stone rubble shaft and old pots. Plan: built at right-angles to No.35 and facing east into one of the larger courts (Fowler's Court) behind the south side of Fore Street. Single-depth plan, with one room on the ground floor and 20th century stairs in the rear right corner.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Asymmetrical two-window front with central recessed plank door, flanked by probably late 19th century two-light timber casements, three panes per light. One central first-floor three-light casement, three panes per light; small 20th century one-light window to left.
INTERIOR: chamfered crossbeams with small step stops visible to rear. Stops do not show on the front where the beams are mortised into a substantial rail. Lintel over doorway has redundant mortises indicating re-use. Small, probably 20th century plain open fireplace on right end wall in stack shared with No.35. Historical note: the court with which this building is associated incorporates a former cider house and was used for workshops and small-scale urban industry. An altered but early surviving example of a back-court building, formerly a characteristic feature of the town. Other details: Listed Building number: 392273.