Name:30 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

House; formally two cottages built in the early 19th century. Located in Fowler's Court (one of the larger courts to the rear of Fore Street). This court incorporated a former cider house and was used for workshops and small-scale urban industry.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1830 AD to 2011 AD)

House, formerly two cottages dating to around the 1830s. Part of a multi-phase terrace which includes Nos. 31 to left (south) and No.29. Painted stone rubble; slate roof gabled at ends; stacks not seen on survey; cast-iron gutter. Plan: built at right angles to Fore Street facing east into one of the larger courts (Fowlers Court) behind the south side of Fore Street. Single-depth plan, with two rooms on the ground floor.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Deep boxed eaves. Asymmetrical front with four windows on the ground floor and two on the first floor. Two recessed plank front doors, flanked by probably late 19th century two-light timber casements, three panes per light. Two similar first-floor windows.
INTERIOR: not inspected but said to have stone fireplaces, no longer used with partitions removed on the first floor. Historical note: The court with which this building is associated incorporates a former cider house and appears to have been used for workshops and small-scale urban industry. Other details: Listed Building number: 392274.