Name:Linhay to the rear of 40-42 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Mid-19th century linhay and storage building located to the rear of 40-42 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh. It is unusual to have a building of this character surviving in an urban context. It is thought to have been associated with the town woollen industry or the dairy usage of number 40 Fore Street, perhaps to store horse, cart and milk containers.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• LINHAY (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD)

Linhay and storage building, associated with Bells Court, to the rear of No.40, but in separate ownership from No.40 and linhay and storage building also in separate ownership. Mid 19th century, constructed from local grey limestone rubble; corrugated-iron roof, gabled at ends. Plan: built at right-angles to the Fore Street houses and fronting one of the narrow courts, paved with pitched stones, running from Fore Street down to Dean Burn, with access from a cartway to right of No.40. Four-bay lofted linhay attached to lower end barn.
EXTERIOR: linhay has stone rubble piers, rectangular on plan. Loft and ground-floor bays partly infilled with weatherboarding. Storage building, barn-like in appearance, is single storey and adjoins linhay at the south end with a probably secondary connecting block, perhaps a cartshed. Storage building has a segmental-headed, dressed stone arched doorway in the north end.
INTERIOR: linhay. Roof construction is 19th century. Stove pipe, a reused drain pipe, inserted at north end. No access to storage building. Both buildings may have been associated either with the wool industry or, more probably, with the dairy usage of No.40, perhaps to store horse, cart and milk containers. The linhay is an unusual survival of the urban type of this building, more commonly associated with cattle in rural Devon, but known from documentation to have been a common feature of Devon wool towns in the 18th century and perhaps used for wool-combing. Other details: Listed Building number:392278.