Name:The White Hart public house, Plymouth Road

Summary

This pub dates from the 1840s but may be a remodelling of an earlier building. Depicted on the historic mapping. Was unoccupied at the time of the Listing survey in 1992 but resumed trading at some point after this and is in use in 2014. Said locally to be built on the site of a former mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1849 AD)

Building depicted on the Tithe Map may be the White Hart.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map, but not labelled.

Public house depicted on the modern mapping.

Formerly known as: The White Hart Public House PLYMOUTH ROAD. Public house, unoccupied at time of survey (1992). Constructed in around the 1840s, perhaps a recasting of an earlier building. Roughcast mass wall construction; slate roof, gabled at ends; rear left lateral and right end stacks with stone rubble shafts. Plan: two rooms wide, probably double depth.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Asymmetrical three-window front with regular fenestration. Front door to left of centre with six-panel door, upper panels fielded and moulded; overlight. Pilastered doorcase with cornice on consoles and panelled reveals. Four ground-floor late 19th or early 20th century four-pane horned sashes, perhaps in earlier embrasures. Blind recess above front door. 20-pane late 18th or early 19th century sash to first-floor left with old glass, one 12-pane and one 16-pane hornless sash to first-floor left of centre.
INTERIOR: not available for inspection at time of survey. Historical note: said locally to be built on the site of a former mill. Other details: Listed Building number: 392303.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

The White Hart can be seen to be functioning as a pub on this image, dated 2011. Other online sources confirm it to be trading in 2014.