Name:54 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Late 17th century or earlier property on the north side of Fore Street, currently in use as the Singing Kettle restaurant (2016). Two storeys, four-window front on upper floor, two 20th century bow windows flanking doorway on the left and cartway access to the rear on the right. Attractive frontage; stuccoed and blocked out, slate roof. Stone rubble walls of rear plot extend to the River Mardle.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• RESTAURANT (XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD)

Image from 1985 showing the 'Country Fare Restaurant'; next to the 'Buckfastleigh Bakery' (55 Fore Street).

No.54 Fore Street including walls of rear plot.
House, in use as restaurant. Late 17th century or earlier; re-fronted in the early 19th century. Stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof, gabled at ends; two rear lateral stacks with stone rubble shafts; cast-iron rainwater goods. Plan: overall L-plan. Main block two rooms wide plus cartway access to right; rear left wing at right-angles.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. four-window front, symmetrical to the left plus cartway with room over to right. Shop front with left and right moulded pilasters and a deep projecting fascia on curly brackets, fascia rises as pediment in the centre over 20th century timber small-pane front door with deep overlight. Shallow small-pane 20th century bow windows to left and right. Four 16-pane early 19th century 16-pane sash windows. Rear wing stone rubble with shallow pitched roof and rear left lateral stack.
INTERIOR: left-hand fireplace has late 17th century moulded lintel with bar stops, plainer fireplace in right-hand room. Historical note: at one time the building was divided into two with a central passage. The right-hand end was the co-op butcher, the left-hand a private house. Subsidiary features: stone rubble walls of rear plot extend to River Mardle. Other details: Listed Building number: 392281.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview (Website). SDV359965.

August 2016 image shows this business is currently The Singing Kettle restaurant and tea rooms.