Name:Church Bridge, Station Road, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Church Bridge over the River Mardle, Station Road, Buckfastleigh. Datestone marked as 1749. Bridge is constructed from local limestone rubble and granite, single span with segmental arch and granite ashlar arch ring.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII - 1749 AD to 1749 AD)

Road bridge over River Mardle, dated to 1749 (datestone). Constructed from local grey limestone rubble and granite. Plan: single-span road bridge on what was formerly the Ashburton Road, now Station Road. The bridge crosses the Mardle just before it joins with Dean Burn. Single span bridge with segmental arch and granite ashlar arch ring. Plain parapets with some granite and some grey limestone coping. Elizabeth Knowling has noted and photographed a datestone of 1749 with the name S Meaffield. This bridge was described as being in decay in 1670. (Knowling E: Private archive: 1991-). Other details: Listed Building number: 392316.