Name:Boundary stone, Station Street, Buckfastleigh

County boundary 'C' stone set into wall on Station Street, Buckfastleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Turnpike stone set into wall at SX74286614, south-west of The Rock. Granite. Probably early 19th century. Segmental-headed stone inscribed with a C, set into the wall. Other details: Listed Building number: 392319.

Piper, M., 2023, Boundary stone update, Buckfastleigh (Correspondence). SDV365311.

(15/01/2023) Stone visited SX 74429 66615. Stone cleared the stone of encroaching vegetation (M. Piper, T. Jenkinson, P. Buck and P. Rendell). There is supposed to be a second C Stone on the north side of Dart Bridge, but this has not been found.
SX 74276 66146 In Station Road Buckfastleigh 15 metres west of junction with Dartbridge Road opposite 'The Rock' nursing home private car park on south side of road." Set up c1841 it is a "Worn granite and unusually wide 'C' stone (35 cms) citing Jenkinson, T., 2023, update of 'B3416/B3212/B3344/Old A38 Exeter to Plymouth' survey.