Name:Tollmarsh, Plymouth Road, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Tollmarsh, large, three-storey house on Plymouth Road, built around 1870 for the Hamlyn family, mill-owners in Buckfastleigh. Late 19th century railings to the front of the property.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1870 AD to 2011 AD)

No.30 Tollmarsh, including front railings
Large house, including front railings, built for the Hamlyn family, millowners in Buckfastleigh. Approximately 1870s house, stuccoed and blocked out; with a natural slate roof, hipped at ends with lead rolls; stack with rendered shaft and cornice. Plan: overall L-plan, the main block double-depth and fronting the Plymouth Road, entrance on right return. Rear left service wing at right-angles.
EXTERIOR: three storeys to main block, service wing two-storey. Symmetrical three-bay entrance elevation. Very deep eaves on moulded brackets; rusticated quoins, toothed above first-floor level. Central doorway with stuccoed doorcase with panelled pilasters with massive acanthus-carved consoles supporting a projecting pediment. 20th century replacement door with glazed overlight. Canted bay windows to left and right with moulded cornices, glazed with horned two-pane sashes. Pedimented first-floor windows with pilastered architraves with sunk panels and richly-moulded consoles. Sill blocks below moulded string. Second-floor windows have moulded frames, plain pilasters and sill blocks. All windows glazed with four-pane sash windows. Three-bay Plymouth Road elevation similar, but ground floor windows have moulded sill blocks and pedimented architraves with panelled pilasters and richly-moulded consoles. First-floor window left has pediment missing. Probably secondary doorway between left-hand and adjacent bays. Recessed six-panel door with overlight. Small area in front of Plymouth Road elevation is railed off with late 19th century railings with square section verticals and elaborate finials.
INTERIOR: not inspected but known to have retained interior features including elaborate chimneypieces. Subsidiary features: small area in front of Plymouth Road elevation has late 19th century railings with square-section verticals and elaborate finials. Historical note: in 1879 John Hamlyn Junior of Hamlyn Brothers was living in Tollmarsh. Of historical interest for its association with this important local family. Other details: Listed Building number: 392304.