Name:36 Bossell Road, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Mid-19th century house on Bossell Road, Buckfastleigh. Stuccoed and blocked out with partly gabled, slate roof. Associated with the Town Mill Leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD)

No.36 Bossell Road (South side).
Mid 19th century house, stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof, gabled at left end and canted over right end rounded corner; stacks with rendered shafts with platbands. Plan: Double-depth, occupying a prominent corner site between the Plymouth Road and Bossell Road, with a good rounded corner.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Deep eaves, projecting out over the rounded corner. two-window Bossell Street elevation with front doorway to right with a replaced recessed door. Doorcase with plain pilasters and a shallow pentice above a frieze of moulded brackets; large moulded consoles; panelled reveals. One ground and one first-floor probably original four-pane horned sash window. The Plymouth Road elevation has two similar ground and three first-floor windows. INTERIOR: not inspected. Included for group value with listed buildings in the Plymouth Road. Other details: Listed Building number: 392215.