Name:30-31 Chapel Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Pair of houses dating to around 1775-1825, with later alterations. South side of Chapel Street, two storeys with asymmetrical three-window front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD to 1825 AD)

Nos.30 AND 31 Chapel Street, (South side).
Pair of houses, approximately 1775-1825 in origin, No.30 said to have been substantially rebuilt in the 1980s. Local grey limestone rubble; asbestos slate roof, gabled at ends; stack with rendered shaft and four 19th century tall cream-coloured chimney pots. Plan: double-depth range, each house one room wide, No.30 with an unheated rear wing. Axial stack to party wall. No.30 is built against No.29, with the wall-plate of the tenter loft projecting slightly into the roofspace.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Asymmetrical three-window front with regular fenestration, mostly of matching late 19th century four-pane horned sashes. No.31, to the left, has a depressed segmental-headed doorway to the left with a 20th century timber panelled door and a blind fanlight with spoke glazing bars. Ground and first-floor windows alongside to right. No.30 has a 20th century internal porch to the right with a 20th century timber door and four-pane fixed porch window alongside. Two-light timber casement with glazing bars above porch. Two ground-floor and one first-floor window to left.
INTERIOR: No.30 inspected. Plain interior with 20th century joinery, one approximately 1860s cast-iron grate and chimney-piece upstairs. Pegged collar rafter roof with halved collars, X-apex and possibly secondary ridge slightly to one side; trenched purlins. Features of interest may survive in No.30. Included for group value. Other details: Listed Building number: 392229.