Name:32 Chapel Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Limestone rubble building dating to the mid-19th century, in use as a school between 1842-1875. After this time was used as a Sunday School, for church meetings and day school accommodation. Also used as a builder's store. Appears to be used for Buckfastleigh Youth Club meetings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• NATIONAL SCHOOL (XIX - 1842 AD to 1875 AD)
  • SUNDAY SCHOOL (XIX - 1875 AD to 1899 AD)

Coleman, S., 2003, The Book of Buckfastleigh. A Time for Remembering 1930-2002, 75 (Monograph). SDV357512.

The National Schoolroom in Chapel Street, the venue for the youth club, was originally the site of a school for local children. It was built by Helen Worrall (great great grandmother of the writer Helen Harris) who lived in the Vicarage in Silver Street. In the 1830s she was concerned about the state of the children who lived in the town as there was very little formal education. She set up a fund and travelled around on horseback collecting money from wealthy people, from which the National Schoolroom was built.
William Parker was the first certified teacher at the school, initially teaching both girls and boys together. In the 1800s the facilities were basic and materials inadequate, but discipline was strict. School inspectors regularly examined the school premises and syllabus. In 1875 the new school was built nearby.

Google, 2011, Google Maps UK (Website). SDV347288.

Building can been seen on Streetview photography and has a sign for Buckfastleigh Youth Club. Other details: Streetview.

Map object based on this Source.

No.32 Chapel Street, (south side)
National school, dating to 1842, in use as builder's store. Local grey limestone rubble with some slatestone, first floor of right end and rear elevation slate-hung; brick dressings to front. Rear centre stack with stone and brick shaft. Natural slate roof, half-hipped at ends. Plan: deep rectangular plan with one doorway on front at left and one on the right return.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Asymmetrical three-bay front with regular fenestration. Chamfered two-centred arched granite doorway to ground-floor right, panelled original timber door with Y-panelling. Two original ground-floor three-light high-transomed casement windows with timber ovolo-moulded glazing bars and diamond leaded panes. Flat brick arches over windows with moulded brick hoodmoulds. Three similar first-floor windows with plain plate glass glazing. The left return has a central recessed doorway and three curious large, blind, round-headed arches on the first floor, perhaps indicating a previous industrial use.
INTERIOR: not inspected but may retain features of interest including original roof. Historical note: school used from 1842-1875, when the Board School was built. After 1875 used for Sunday school, church meetings and temporary day school accommodation. Included for group value. (Bovett R: Historical Notes on Devon Schools: Devon: 1989-: 51). Other details: Listed Building number: 392230. Map object based on this Source.